Site Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W

Career Enhancement Certificates

Career enhancement certificates are short-term credit-bearing certificates designed to help students optimize their current employment as well as expand future employment opportunities. Participation in these programs allows the student to:

  • broaden current work skills
  • develop new work skills
  • certify proficiencies
  • earn college credit toward a degree

Students do not need to be enrolled in a degree program; however, many of these certificates can be combined, or “stacked,” leading to a one-year certificate, an associate degree, or beyond.

Career enhancement certificates are perfect for students who need to develop specific sets of skills to qualify for or improve their performance in a given career setting. These certificates verify proficiency in a variety of knowledge areas.

These courses are offered on campus; however, on-site training is available for companies and can be tailored to meet their needs.

To apply for these career enhancement certificates, please contact the department chair of the appropriate department by calling 330-494-6170.

Business and Entrepreurial Studies | Education and Human Services |
Engineering, Industrial, and Emerging Technologies | Health Sciences | Information Technology |
Liberal Arts | Sciences

 BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES DIVISION

Accounting and Finance | Management and Marketing

Accounting and Finance

Basic Accounting Skills

Financial Accounting (ACC132)
Payroll Accounting (ACC227)
Computerized Accounting Applications (ACC229)
Business Analysis with Algebra (BUS124)

Financial Accounting

Quantitative Business Statistics (ACC127)
Financial Accounting (ACC132)
Intermediate Accounting I (ACC221)
Intermediate Accounting II (ACC222)

Managerial Accounting

Quantitative Business Statistics (ACC127)
Financial Accounting (ACC132)
Managerial Accounting (ACC133)
Cost Accounting (ACC223)

Taxation

Individual Taxation (ACC124)
Business Taxation (ACC228)
Estate and Income Tax Planning (FIN223)
Advanced Payroll (ACC234)

Management and Marketing

Advanced Entrepreneurship

Business Plan Development (MGT224)
Managing Entrep Growth (ENT124)
Entrepreneurial Law (ENT224)
Global Entrepreneurship (ENT225)
Entrepreneurship Practicum Field Project (ENT226)
Business Leadership (MGT233)
Entrepreneurial Accounting (ENT123)

Entrepreneurship

Entrepreneurship (ENT120)
Entrepreneurship Marketing (ENT121)
Managing Entrepreneurial Growth (ENT124)
Business Plan Development (MGT124)

International Business

International Business (MGT232)
International Economics (BUS223)
International Law (ACC134)

Quality Management

Principles of Management (MGT121)
Supervision (MGT221)
Business Decision-Making (MGT233)
Operations Management (MGT227)

Sales

Sales (MKT221)
Consumer Behavior (MKT227)
Principles of Marketing (MKT121)
Supply Chain Management (MKT226)

Supervision

Principles of Management (MGT121)
Supervision (MGT221)
Cultural Diversity (SOC225)
Effective Speaking (COM121)

RETURN TO TOP

 EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES DIVISION

Education | Criminal Justice | Human and Social Services

Education

American Sign Language

Introduction to the Deaf Culture and Community, 5 Observation Hours (ASL121)^
American Sign Language I, 10 Observation Hours (ASL122)^
American Sign Language II, 10 Observation Hours (ASL 124)^
Fingerspelling, 5 Observation Hours (ASL125)
American Sign Language III (ASL221)^

Infant Toddler

Health and Nutrition, 5 Observation Hours (EDU122)
Infant Toddler Curriculum, 5 Observation Hours (EDU124)^
Infant and Toddler Group Care, 5 Observation Hours (EDU127)^
Responsive Infant and Toddler Environment, 5 Observation Hours (EDU128)^
Relationship Development for Infants and Toddlers, 5 Observation Hours (EDU129)^

^ Requires a grade of “C” or better
Note: All noted observation hours/supervised practicum hours must be completed to pass the course.

Criminal Justice

Law Enforcement Academy Career Enhancement Certificate

Law Enforcement Academy I (CJS140)^
Law Enforcement Academy II (CJS240)^

Human and Social Services

Family Services

Introduction to Early Childhood Education (EDU121)^
Dynamics of the Family (SOC123)^
Cultural Diversity (SOC225)^
Community and Family Based Programs (EDU223)^
Introduction to Social Welfare (SWK121)^
Poverty in the U.S. (SWK224)^
Victimization and Crisis Intervention (SWK225)^

^ Requires a grade of “C” or better

Gerontology

Introduction to Gerontology (GER121)^
Psychosocial Aspects of Aging (GER122)^

Select one elective^ from:

FIN123; FIN224; HIT230; ENG124; OTA223; PSY121; PSY123; SWK230

Select one elective^ from:

BIO121; BIO122; BIO101; BIO123; BIO127; ACC132; FIN222; MAT231

^ Requires a grade of “C” or better
(note: electives also require grade of "C" or better)

RETURN TO TOP

 ENGINEERING, INDUSTRIAL, AND EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION

Applied Industrial Technology | Civil Engineering Technology | Design Engineering Technology |
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technology | Environmental, Health and Safety Technology |
HVAC Technology | Mechanical Engineering Technology | Oil and Gas Technology

Applied Industrial Technology

Automation and Robotics Specialist (FANUC Automation and Robotics Certification can be obtained at course completion for an additional fee)

Intro to Algebra (MTH101)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)  
Introduction to Robotics (IET228)
Industrial Robotics (AIT135)

Basic Industrial Maintenance

Intro to Algebra (MTH101)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)
Blueprint Reading (MST121)

Basic Robotics

Introduction to Robotics (IET228)
Mechanical Drives (MST221)
Programming Logic Fundamentals (ECA127)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)

CAD/CAM (Computer-Aided Drafting/Computer-Aided Machining) Specialist

Machine Tools (AIT122)              
CNC Programming (IET223)
CAD/CAM (AIT137)
Advanced CAD/CAM (AIT225)

Industrial Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)                
Basic Pumps (MST125) (8 wks)
Pipefitting Principles and Applications (MST126) (8 wks)
Plumbing and Pipe Code Principles (MST135)

Mechanical Drive Systems

Blueprint Reading (MST121)
Mechanical Drive Components (MST221)
Basic Pumps (MST125)
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)

Precision Machining and CNC Programming

Machine Tools (AIT122)
Advanced Machine Tools (AIT123)
CNC Programming (AIT121)

Quality Assurance Specialist

Statistical Process Control (MST131)
Dimensional Metrology and Inspection I (IET270)
Quality Systems, Audits, and Certifications (IET268)

Welding Technology AWS (American Welding Society) Certification Exam Preparation
General MIG, TIG, Aluminum, & Oxyfuel Welding ( General AWS D1.1 exam Prep)

Principles of Welding  (MST127)**
Welding Lab  (MST128)**

3G (Pipe) Welding Certification Exam Preparation

Engineering Independent Study  (ETD204) (Instructor led Open practice Weld Lab)  
3G Welding Certification Preparatory  (MST136)++ **

6G (Pressure Vessel / Nuclear) Welding Certification Exam Preparation

Engineering Independent Study  (ETD204) (Instructor led Open practice Weld Lab)  
6G Welding Certification Preparatory  (MST137)++ **

Titanium/Stainless Steel Welding

Preparatory Gas Tungsten Arc Welding – Titanium / Stainless Steel (MST138) ++
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding-Titanium / Stainless steel (MST139) **

Civil Engineering Technology

Architectural Drafting

Architectural Drafting I (CET122)
Architectural Drafting II (CET123)
Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
A/E CAD (CET234)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)

Civil/Surveying

Surveying I (CET227)
Surveying II (CET228)
Surveying III  (CET229)
Surveying Graphics (CET221)
Global Positioning System (CET236)

Civil/Surveying Drafting

Interpreting Construction Documents (CET237)
Highway and Map Drawing (CET124)
Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
Surveying Graphics (CET221)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)

Construction Materials Inspection

Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)
Concrete and Asphalt Testing (CET222)
Soil Mechanics (CET125)

Construction Technician

Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)
Interpreting Construction Documents (CET237)
Construction Management, Job Cost and Safety (CET235)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)
Basic AutoCAD (DET125)

Design Engineering Technology

Advanced CAD          

Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
Customizing AutoCAD (DET126)
Advanced AutoCAD (Inventor) (DET230)
Engineering Drawing (DET121)
Pro Engineer (DET131)

AutoCAD 

Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
Customizing AutoCAD (DET126)
Advanced AutoCAD (Inventor) (DET230)

Precision Gauging and Inspection

Engineering Drawing (DET121)
Working Drawings (DET124)
Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
Tool Design (DET231)
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (DET226)
Dimensional Metrology and Inspection (IET270)

Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technology

Electrical/Electronic Troubleshooting

Pre-Calculus (MTH135)
DC Circuit Analysis (EET120)
AC Circuit Analysis (EET122)
Electronic Devices and Circuits (EET123)

Industrial Controls                        

DC Circuit Analysis (EET120)
AC Circuit Analysis (EET122)
Electrical Machines (EET126)
PLCs and Industrial Controls I (EET227)
PLCs and Industrial Controls II (EET228)

Industrial Electricity and Electronics    

Pre-Calculus (MTH135)
DC Circuit Analysis (EET120)
AC Circuit Analysis (EET122)
Electronic Devices and Circuits (EET123)
Industrial Electronics (EET232)
National Electric Code (EET128)

Environmental, Health and Safety Technology

Basics of Sustainable/Alternative Energy Technologies (Solar, Wind, Fuel Cell, Biomass)

Sustainable/Alternative Energy Sources (AET 121)
Science Energy and the Environment (BIO126)
Analysis/Applications of Sustainable Alternative Energy (AET1222)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)
College Algebra (MTH125)

CDL (Commercial Driver’s License) Class A

Commercial Driver’s License Class A – Safe Operation and Control (CDL121)
Commercial Driver’s License Class A – Advanced Operations and Maintenance (CDL122)
Commercial Driver’s License Class A – Behind the Wheel Street (CDL123)

Department of Transportation (DOT) Safety Certificate

DOT HM-126 Training (ENV124)
Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)

Design Basics for Green Technology

Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)
College Composition (ENG124)
Interpreting Construction Documents (CET237)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)

Environmental Remediation Technician

Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)
Transportation of Hazardous Materials (ENV124)
Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)
OSHA 10-Hour Construction Safety (ENV165)
Radiation Safety (ENV169)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Health and Safety (ENV228)
College Composition (ENG124)
Elective (PSY121/SOC121/PHL122)

Fundamental Building Basics for Green Technology

Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)
Architectural Drafting I (CET122)
Basic AutoCAD (DET1125)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)

Green Technology Essentials

Science Energy and the Environment (BIO126)
Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)

OSHA 40-hour HAZWOPER

OSHA 40-hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)

OSHA 10-hour HAZWOPER

OSHA 10-hour HAZWOPER (ENV123)
Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)

OSHA HAZWOPER and DOT for Green Technology

Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)
OSHA 40-hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
College Composition (ENG124)
DOT HM-126 Training (ENV124)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)

Supervision Basics for Green Technology

Sustainable Green Building Technologies (ENV164)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)
College Composition (ENG124)
Industrial Management Concepts (IET121)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)

Water Operations          

Water / Wastewater Math and Chemistry (ENV163)
Water/Wastewater – Permits and Administration (ENV129)+
Water Treatment I(ENV136)+
Pumps, Maintenance & Safety (ENV130)+
Technical Elective(s) 1
Water Treatment II (ENV137)+
Water Distribution Systems (ENV138) +
Water Analysis (ENV139)+
Water Certification Examination Preparation (ENV127)

Wastewater Operations

Water/Wastewater Math and Chemistry (ENV163)
Water/Wastewater – Permits and Administration (ENV129) +
Wastewater Treatment I (ENV131)+
Pumps, Maintenance and Safety (ENV130) +
Wastewater Treatment - Industrial (ENV133)+
Wastewater Treatment II (ENV132)+
Wastewater Collection Systems (ENV134)+
Wastewater Analysis (ENV135)+
Wastewater Certification Examination Preparation (128)+

Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning Technology

Commercial Refrigeration

Introduction to Algebra (MTH101)
Refrigeration(HVC235)
HVAC Electrical Systems and Applications (HVC234)

HVAC Design and Application Technician

HVAC Design and Application (HVC222)
Advanced HVAC Applications (HVC232)
Refrigeration (HVC235)
Building Materials and Construction(CET121)

HVAC/R Electrical Systems

Introduction to Algebra (MTH101)
HVAC Electrical Systems and Applications (HVC234)
Advanced HVAC Electrical Applications (HVC236)

HVAC Technician (Level I)

HVAC Principles I (HVC121)
HVAC Principles II (HVC122)
HVAC Field Installation Techniques and Procedures (HVC227)
HVAC Electrical Systems and Applications (HVAC234)

HVAC Technician (Level II)

Blueprint Reading (MST121)
Pipefitting Principles and Applications (MST126)
HVAC Design and Application (HVC222)
HVAC System Operation and Troubleshooting- Heating (HVC223)
HVAC System Operation and Troubleshooting- Cooling (HVC224)

High Pressure Boiler Operator   

High Pressure Steamplant Operation (AIT128)           

Low Pressure Boiler Operator   

Low Pressure Steamplant Operations (AIT127)

Steamplant Engineering

Stationary Steamplant Engineering (AIT129)

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Fuel Cell

Introduction to Alternative Energy and Fuel Cells (MET229)
Analysis and Applications of Types of Fuel Cells  (MET230)
Fuel Cell Systems (MET231)
Fuel Cell Project (MET232)

Machine Design

Advanced Strength of Materials (MET221)
Machine Design (MET228)
Technical Project (MET226)

Mechanical Power

Machine Design (MET122)
Fluid Power (MET222)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)

Oil and Gas Technology

Basic Environmental Technician

OSHA 10-Hour Safety Orientation (ENV123)
Transportation Hazardous Materials Training (ENV124)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Radiation Safety (ENV169)

Civil/Surveying

Surveying I (CET227)
Surveying II (CET228)
Surveying III (CET229)
Surveying Graphics (CET221)
Global Positioning System (CET236)

Civil/Surveying Drafting

Interpreting Construction Documents (CET237)
Highway and Map Drawing (CET124)
Basic AutoCAD (DET125)
Surveying Graphics (CET221)
Building Materials and Construction Methods (CET121)

Drilling Location and Positioning Technology

College Algebra (MTH125)
Surveying I (CET227)
Surveying II (CET228)
Global Positioning System (CET236)

Environmental Technician Supervisor

Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)
Transportation Hazardous Materials Training (ENV124)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
OSHA 30-Hour General Industry (ENV231)
Radiation Safety (ENV169)

Geo-Environmental Technician

College Algebra (MTH125)
Basic Trigonometry (MTH128)
Introduction to Chemistry (CHM101)
Statistics (MTH222)
General/Organic and Bio I Chemistry or General Chemistry (CHM121 or CHM141)
Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)
Transportation Hazardous Materials Training (ENV124)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Basic Geology/Hydrology (ENV223)
Solid and Hazardous Waste Sampling (ENV225)
Water Sampling, Analysis, Control (ENV226)
Radiation Safety (ENV169)
OSHA 10-Hour Safety Orientation (ENV123)

Industrial Hydraulics and Pneumatics Core for Exploration and Production

Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)
Basic Pumps (MST125)
Pipefitting Principles and Applications (MST126)
Plumbing and Pipe Code Principles (MST135)

Mechanical Drive Systems Core for Exploration and Production

Blueprint Reading (MST121)
Mechanical Drive Components (MST221)
Basic Pumps (MST125)
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)

Natural Gas and Oil Technology ShaleNET C1

Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)
Introduction to the Petroleum Industry (PET101)
Introduction to Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) (PET102)
Interpersonal Communication (COM122)
Mechanical Drive Components (MST221)

Petroleum Basic Industrial Maintenance Core

Basic Pumps (MST125)
Mechanical Drive Components (MST221)
Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)
Blueprint Reading (MST121)
Predictive Maintenance Tech I (AIT134
Predictive Maintenance Tech II (AIT222)

Petroleum Basic Industrial Process Controls

Electrical Circuits and Devices (EST130)
Introduction to Robotics (IET228)
PLC’s and Industrial Controls I (EET227)
PLC’s and Industrial Controls II (EET228)

Petroleum Basic Industrial Process Operation Core

Mechanical Drive Components (MST221)
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Systems (MST134)
Blueprint Reading (MST121)

Rigging – Oil and Gas Industry

Blueprint Reading (MST121)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Principles of Rigging (AIT124)

Safety – Heavy Industry

Regulations and Compliance (ENV121)
Transportation Hazardous Materials Training (ENV124)
OSHA 40-Hour HAZWOPER (ENV221)
Health and Safety (ENV228)
OSHA 10-Hour Safety Orientation (ENV123)
Radiation Safety (ENV169)

Water Treatment Operations

Water/Wastewater Math & Chemistry (ENV163)
Water Certification Examination Preparation (ENV127)
Water/Wastewater Permits & Administration (ENV129)
Water/Wastewater – Pumps, Maint (ENV130)
Water Treatment I (ENV136)
Water Treatment II (ENV137)
Water Distribution Systems (ENV138)
Water Analysis (ENV139)
Wastewater Collection Systems (ENV134)

Welding Technology for Gas & Oil Production

Principles of Welding (MST127)
Welding Lab (MST128)
3G Welding Certification Exam Prep (MST136)
6G Welding Certification Exam Prep (MST137)
Pipefitting Principles and Applications (MST126)
Blueprint Reading (MST121)

RETURN TO TOP

 HEALTH SCIENCES DIVISION

Dental Assisting

Introduction to Dental Terminology and Anatomy (DAS128)
Dental Assisting Techniques I (DAS121)
Dental Assisting Radiography (DAS122)
Dental Assisting Techniques II (DAS123)
Dental Assisting Materials (DAS124)
Optional: Dental Assisting Specialty (DAS125) (Students may select a dental assisting course option in which to gain specialized skills: Dental Office Management, Community Dentistry, or Clinical Dental Assisting.)

Dietary Manager

ServeSafe (DMA121)
Nutrition/Medical Nutrition Therapy (DMA123)
Nutrition/Medical Nutrition Therapy Experience (DMA124)
Management of Foodservice Operations (DMA125)
Management of Foodservice Operations Experience (DMA126)
ServSafe Experience (DMA122)
Human Resource Management for Dietary Managers (MGT224)
Dietary Operations Delievery Experience (DMA128)

Expanded Functions Dental Auxiliary

Introduction to Dental Terminology and Anatomy (DAS128)
Expanded Dental Assisting I (DAS226)
Expanded Dental Assisting II (DAS 227)
Directed Clinical Practice (DAS 228)

RETURN TO TOP

 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

Administrative Services and Office Applications

Microsoft Applications Professional

Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)
Keyboarding/Formatting (AOT121)
Microsoft – Outlook (AOT108)
Computer Applications – PowerPoint (AOT104)
Word Processing – Microsoft Word (AOT127)
Spreadsheet – Microsoft Excel (AOT226)
Database Applications – Microsoft Access (AOT236)

Broadcast Captioning (for non-reporting professionals and students)

Realtime Theory I (IRT121)
Realtime Theory II (IRT122)
Speed Building I (IRT129)
Speed Building II (IRT130)
Speed Building III (IRT123)
Basic Broadcast Captioning (IRT230)
Advanced Broadcast Captioning (IRT235)

Judicial Reporting          

Realtime Theory I (IRT121)
Realtime Theory II (IRT122)
Speed Building I (IRT129)
Speed Building II (IRT130)
Speed Building III (IRT123)
Realtime Software Applications (IRT229)
Judicial Procedures (IRT230)
JRC  Internship (IRT232)

Realtime Transcription

Realtime Theory I (IRT121)
Realtime Theory II (IRT122)
Speedbuilding I (IRT129)
Speedbuilding II (IRT130) (Must pass speed requirements)
Realtime Software Applications (IRT229)

Computer Science and Information Systems

Management Information Systems – Help Desk and Computer User Support

Help Desk and Computer Support Concepts (CIS121)
Supporting Users and Troubleshooting Desktop Applications (CIS122)
Desktop, LAN and WAN (CIS123)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)
PC Upgrading and Maintenance (NET120)

Computer Programming and Database – Microsoft SQL Server

Data Modeling and Database Design (CPD121)
Microsoft SQL Server Database (CPD222)
Advanced Microsoft SQL Server Database (CPD224)

Computer Programming and Database – Oracle Database

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Data Modeling and Database Design (CPD121)
Oracle Database:  Introduction to SQL (CPD122)
Oracle Database:  PL/SQL Programming (CPD221)
Oracle Database:  Architecture and Administration (CPD223)

Computer Science and Engineering – C#.NET Programming

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Internet/Intranet Design and Development (WDD121)
Windows Programming with C# (CSE227)
Active Server Page Development (WDD224)
Advanced Active Server Page Development (WDD225)

Computer Science and Engineering – C++/Assembly Programming

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
C++ Programming (CSE233)
Java Programming (CSE231)
Advanced C++ Programming (CSE234)
Assembly Language Programming (CSE228)

Computer Science and Engineering – Video Game Programming

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Game Design (SGE121)
C++ Programming (CSE233)
Advanced C++ Programming (CSE234)
3D Game Design and Development (SGE222)
Advanced Gaming Simulation Topics (SGE221)
2D Game Design and Development (SGE223)

Computer Science and Engineering – Java Programming

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Java Programming (CSE231)
Advanced Java Programming (CSE230)
Software Engineering for Handheld Devices (CSE226)

Web Design and Development – Web Development

Web Graphics Design (WDD122)
Web Development with Dreamweaver (WDD123)
Flash Animation and Design (WDD124)
Internet/Intranet Design and Development (WDD121)
Advanced Flash Animation and Design (WDD230)
Web Expression Studio (WDD125)

Web Design and Development – Web Master

Internet/Intranet Design and Development (WDD121)
Web Development with JavaScript and AJAX (WDD221)
Web Development with Dreamweaver WDD123)
Flash Animation and Design (WDD124)
Advanced Cascading Style Sheets (WDD222)

Web Design and Development – Advanced Web Master

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Internet/Intranet Design and Development (WDD121)
Active Server Page Development (WDD224)
Web Development with PHP and MySQL (WDD226)
Data Modeling and Database Design (CPD121)
Advanced Web Development with PHP and MySQL (WDD227)
Advanced Active Server Page Development (WDD225)
Microsoft SQL Server Database (CPD222)

Web Design and Development – Visual Basic Development

Programming Logic and Problem Solving (CSE122)
Visual Basic Development (CSE229)
Internet/Intranet Design and Development (WDD121)
Active Server Page Development (WDD224)
Advanced Visual Basic Development (CSE230)
Data Modeling and Database Design (CPD121)
Advanced Active Server Page Development (WDD225)

Geographic Information Systems – Geospatial Technology Professional

Maps and Map Reading (GIS123)
Geographic Information Systems (GIS231)
Remote Sensing & Digital Image Processing (GIS232)
Advanced Tools in Geospatial Technologies (GIS233)
Geospatial Technologies in Industry (GIS234)

Information Security and Digital Media

UNIX/LINUX Administration

Unix/Linux Operating Environment (NET220)
Unix/Linux System Administration (NET264)
Unix/Linux Network Administration (NET266)

Preparation for Cisco CCNA Certification

Intro to Computer Networking (NET121)
CCNA Phase I and II (NET136)
CCNA Phase III and IV (NET250)

Graphic Design

Graphic Arts Design (IMT122)
Color Theory and Design (IMT131)
Drawing Basics (IMT137)
Graphics for Illustration (IMT253)

Digital Photography

Graphic Arts Design (IMT122)
Color Theory and Design (IMT131)
Digital Photography (IMT132)
Digital Imaging (IMT256)

Commercial Music Technology - Music Production

Interactive Media (IMT121)
Digital Audio Recording and Editing (IMT129)
Music Theory and Composition I (IMT135)
Music Theory and Composition II (IMT247)
Music Technology (IMT250)

Disaster Recovery Preparation

Introduction to Emergency Management (HLS121)
Principles of Information Security (CFS136)
Emergency Response to Terrorism (HLS224)
Disaster Recovery and Incident Planning (CFS256)

RETURN TO TOP

 LIBERAL ARTS DIVISION

Arts, Humanities and Reading

Health Communication

Interpersonal Communication (COM122)
Health Communication (COM127)
Nonverbal Communication (COM228)
Persuasion (COM229)
Medical Terminology (BIO125)
Technical Report Writing (ENG221)
Cultural Diversity (SOC225)
College Composition (ENG124)

English

Technical Communications

College Composition (ENG124)
Computer Applications for Professionals (ITD122)
Technical Report Writing (ENG221)
Writing for Media (ENG 227)
Technical Editing and Layout (ENG125)
Interviewing I (COM223)

Grant Writing

College Composition (ENG124)
College Composition II (ENG231)
Technical Report Writing (ENG221)
Grant Writing (ENG229)
Technical Grammar and Style (ENG126)

RETURN TO TOP

 SCIENCES DIVISION

Biology

Biotechnology - General Lab Technician Track

General Biology I (BIO141) OR General Chemistry I
College Algebra (MTH125)
Intro to Biotechnology (BST120)
Basic Biotechnology Methods (BST121)
Advanced Biotechnology Methods (BST122)
Biotechnology Seminar I (BST130)
Cell and Tissue Culture (BST221) OR Bioinformatics (BST240)

Biotechnology - Clinical-Based Sterile Technique Track

Principles of Microbiology (BIO221)
Statistics (MTH222)
Intro to Biotechnology (BST120)
Basic Biotechnology Methods (BST121)
Advanced Biotechnology Methods (BST122)
Biotechnology Seminar I (BST130)
Cell and Tissue Culture (BST221)

RETURN TO TOP

+    Web-3 courses are 100% Internet-based training courses.
++  Prerequisite of satisfactory welding required prior to course enrollment.
**   AWS testing available at applicable course completion.
*** Prerequisite may be required depending upon placement test score.
^  Requires C grade or better

Updated: 6/25/13